Shining stars celebrated at awards

Winner of the 2019 children's star award, Laura Butler, stands smiling with Chief Executive John Somers and Amy Garcia. They are all dressed smartly for an awards ceremony in a colourfully lit room.
12 March 2019

A “one in a million” nurse who has “inspired children to become nurses” won the Children’s Star award at the Star Awards 2019 ceremony.Amy Garcia presents from the podium at the 2019 Star Awards

Laura Butler, from Neurosurgery, and The Sleep Service Team won the individual and team awards, which are nominated for by patients and their families.

In her nomination, Laura was also described as a “shining star” who “brightens up the room when she walks in and makes children laugh.”

The Sleep Service Team were nominated because from the moment one parent met them, they “knew instinctively that they were the best clinical team they could ever find.”

Amy Garcia, from BBC Look North, presented the awards with Sheffield Children’s Chief Executive John Somers at the Octagon Centre.

A young woman takes a selfie with Dr Rahul MandalDr Rahul Mandal, winner of “The Great British Bake Off” in 2018, was our special guest for the evening and helped out with the raffle.

The 2019 Star Awards are brought to us with the sponsorship of NHS Professionals. Colin McCready, CEO, NHS Professionals, said, “NHS 

Professionals is delighted to support the Star Awards as a way to recognise the exceptional staff who have gone the extra mile in supporting and caring for children and young people in Sheffield.”

Awards evening wide shot of room with tables set out full of people around them

Individuals and teams from a wide range of departments including CAMHS, Theatres and IT are all represented in the awards winners and runners up list.

Star Awards 2019 with NHS Professionals – winners and runners up

Leading and Inspiring Award

Winner – Janet Cumberland

Runner up – Jo Whiston

Staff Development Champion – sponsored by Sumo Digital

Winner – Jamie ShepherdJamie Shepherd being given the Staff Development Award by Sumo Digital

Runner up – Sarah Griffiths

Service Improvement Award

Winner (individual) – Caroline McCaffrey

Winner (team) – Ryegate House Clinical Team

Runner up (individual) – Ailish Harrison

Runner up (team) – E-Systems Team

Patient Experience Award

Winner (individual) – Sarah Hawnt

Winner (team) – Ward 6 Team

Runner up (individual) – Kevin Hartshorn

Runner up (team) – Sexual Assault Referral Centre

Best Non-Clinical Support Service

Maciej Szymanowski is given the Best Non Clinical Support Award by Amy Garcia and John Somers

Winner (individual) – Dawn Stratford

Winner (team) – David Tibenham and Maciej Szymanowski

Runner up (individual) – Delroy Grossett

Runner up (team) – Ryegate Domestics Team

Best Delivery of Direct Patient Care

Winner (individual) – Archibald Morrison

Winner (team) – The Emergency Team

Runner up (individual) – Rebecca Milner

Runner up (individual) – Robina Batingan

The Emergency Department team are awarded the Best Direct Patient Care award by NHS ProfessionalsRunner up (team) – The Burngreave and Shiregreen Health Visiting Team

The Children’s Hospital Charity Fundraising Award

PCCU Team

Governors’ Award

Jade Sykes

The Sleep Service Team are awarded the Children's Star Award

The Children’s Star Award – chosen by members of the public

Winner (individual) – Laura Butler

Winner (team) – The Sleep Service Team

Runner up (individual) – Sean Marven

Runner up (team) – The Neurosurgery Team

You might also be interested in...

Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust
Sheffield Children's@SheffChildrens
RT @asthmauk: 📢ASTHMA NEWS: A new app is being trialled @SheffChildrens Hospital to help children manage their asthma & alert parents to wo…