Help to transform our extraordinary hospital into something even better.
- Refine search:
To speak to our switchboard
call 0114 271 7000
To change an appointment
call 0114 305 3691
Young patients and their families are being invited to nominate their favourite doctors, nurses and more for a Children’s Star Award.
The Sheffield Children’s Star Awards have been running for more than twelve years, and each year children have awarded this special prize to staff who went the extra mile for them.
We are encouraging patients, families and carers to nominate our wonderful colleagues for a Children’s Star Award. Do you have a person or a team in mind that provided excellent care to you, or gave you some support when you needed it most?
Take a moment to read our nomination criteria below and make your selection by 5pm on Wednesday 14 June 2023.
You can nominate individuals or teams, and they don’t have to be clinical or medical – just anyone who works at Sheffield Children’s. We will release the nominated list in July ahead of the Star Awards 2023 event in September.
We look forward to reading your nominations!
Our most recent Star Awards ceremony was in 2021 and – due to COVID-19 – took place online on 7 October 2021.
Winner (individual) – Amy Hodkin
Highly Commended (individual) – Katie Rattican
Winner (team) – Mortuary Team
Highly Commended (team) – 0-19 Vaccination / School Nursing team
Winner (individual) – Janelle Gardiner
Highly Commended (individual) – Jasmine Tang
Winner (individual) – Christopher Matthews
Highly Commended (individual) – Sally Twigg
Winner (team) – Appraisal Team
Highly Commended (team) – Eye Department
Winner (individuals) – Rosie Sobieraj and Ewen Laycock
Highly Commended (individual) – Muhammad Khan
Winner (team) – IT Team
Highly Commended (team) – Security, Portering and Enhanced Support Officers
Winner – Zolgensma Team
Highly Commended – Making Sense Team
Ward 6
Winner – COVID-19 Vaccination team
Winner (individual) – Dr Hemant Kulkarni
Winner (team) – Ward 5
Highly Commended (individual) – Melanie Diver
Highly Commended (team) – Cystic Fibrosis Team
The 2020 Star Awards ceremony were brought to us by NHS Professionals and GMB Union and – due to COVID-19 – took place online on 16 October 2020.
Winner – Claire Reeve
Runner up – Pauline Athwal, Fiona Price
Winner (individual) – Michael Cork
Winner (team) – The Achondroplasia Team
Runner up (individual) – Paul Arundel, Anton Mayer
Runner up (team) – The Haematology and Oncology Research Delivery Team, The Dermatology Team
Winner (individual) – Clare O’Connell
Winner (team) – The Autism Team
Runner up (individual) – Janine Reynolds
Runner up (team) – The Neonatal Surgical Unit Continuing Care Team, The Day 1 Ready Team
Winner – The Rainbow Badge Team
Runner up – Deirdre O’Donnell, The Primary Mental Health Team
Winner (individual) – Paul Bower
Winner (team) – The Direct Discharge Team
Runner up (individual) – Louise Kay, Pamela Rudkin
Runner up (team) – Sheffield Children’s Volunteers, The Haematology and Oncology Team
Winner (individual) – Scott Heaton
Winner (team) – The Centenary House Housekeeping Team
Runner up (individual) – Diane Kemshall, Kayleigh Burt
Runner up (team) – The SystmOne Support Team, The Security and Portering Team
Winner (individual) – Julie Bell
Winner (team) – The Off-Site General Anaesthetic Team
Runner up (individual) – Ian Fitzpatrick, Rebecca Paling
Runner up (team) – The Speech & Language Therapy Team, The Radiology Team
The Paediatric Critical Care Unit
Winner (individual) – Amy Payne
Runner up (individual) – Cath Baker, Ullas Joseph
Winner (individual) – Getahun Tamrat
Winner (team) – The Eye Department
Runner up (individual) – Andrew Mills, Sufin Yap
Runner up (team) – The Rheumatology Team, The Sleep Team
The 2019 Star Awards ceremony were brought to us by NHS Professionals and took place at The Octagon on 8 March 2019.
BBC presenter Amy Garcia presented the awards with special guest and Great British Bake Off winner Rahul Mandal.
Winner – Janet Cumberland
Runner up – Jo Whiston
Winner – Jamie Shepherd
Runner up – Sarah Griffiths
Winner (individual) – Caroline McCaffrey
Winner (team) – Ryegate House Clinical Team
Runner up (individual) – Ailish Harrison
Runner up (team) – E-Systems Team
Winner (individual) – Sarah Hawnt
Winner (team) – Ward 6 Team
Runner up (individual) – Kevin Hartshorn
Runner up (team) – Sexual Assault Referral Centre
Winner (individual) – Dawn Stratford
Winner (team) – David Tibenham and Maciej Szymanowski
Runner up (individual) – Delroy Grossett
Runner up (team) – Ryegate Domestics Team
Winner (individual) – Archibald Morrison
Winner (team) – The Emergency Team
Runner up (individual) – Rebecca Milner
Runner up (individual) – Robina Batingan
Runner up (team) – The Burngreave and Shiregreen Health Visiting Team
PCCU Team
Jade Sykes
Winner (individual) – Laura Butler
Winner (team) – The Sleep Service Team
Runner up (individual) – Sean Marven
Runner up (team) – The Neurosurgery Team
The 2018 Star Awards ceremony took place at Ponds Forge on Friday 9 March.
Television broadcaster Richard McCourt presented this year’s awards and our special guests were the Siddiqui family from Gogglebox.
Winner – Dan Yeomanson
Runner up – Teresa Loxley
Winner – Anna Westaway
Runner up – Peter Knowles
Winner (individual) – Anne Greaves
Winner (team) – 0-19 Community Leadership Team
Runner up (individual) – Nadia Ladak
Runner up (team) – Clinical Coding Team
Winner (individual) – Julie Fox
Winner (team) – Dietetic Team
Runner up (individual) – Chris Gladding
Runner up (team) – Psychological Wellbeing Practitioners
Runner up (team) – Theatre Escorts Team
Winner (individual) – Zoe Asher
Winner (team) – E-Rostering Team
Runner up (individual) – Ria Burgess
Runner up (team) – Porters at Becton
Winner (individual) – Francis Doney
Winner (team) – Ward S2
Runner up (individual) – Julie Olpin
Runner up (team) – Musculoskeletal Physiotherapy Outpatient Team
Outpatients Team
School Teaching Team
Ken Green
Winner (individual) – Louise George
Winner (team) – Sheffield Eating Disorders Assessment and Treatment Team
Runner up (individual) – Chris Rittey
Runner up (team) – Diabetes Team
Almost 400 colleagues gathered at Bramall Lane on 3 March 2017 to celebrate the fantastic work of staff around the Trust.
We were delighted to welcome Harry Gration MBE from BBC Look North to present this year’s awards.
Individual – Runner up: Priya Narula
Team – Runner up: School Nurse Immunisation Team
Individual – Winner: Karen Asher
Team – Winner: Fast Track MRI Team
Individual – Runner up: Emma Randle
Team – Runner up: Outpatients Department and volunteers
Individual – Winner: Elizabeth Chadwick
Team – Winner: Bed Management Team
Individual – Runner up: Alyson Archer
Team – Runner up: Chaplains Team
Individual – Winner: Ian Spurr
Team – Winner: Estates Project Team
Individual – Runner up: Liz Nicholls
Individual – Winner: Emma Broomhead
Winner: Cystic Fibrosis Team
Individual – Runner up: Jason Evans
Team – Runner up: Emergency Department and Acute Assessment Unit
Individual – Winner: Adrian Jones
Team – Winner: OPAT Team
Runner up: Catherine Molloy
Winner: Alison Steer
Individual – Runner up: Arun Urs
Team – Runner up: Gastro Nurses
Individual – Winner: Matt Ross
Team – Winner: Paediatric Critical Care Unit
Winner: School Nursing Team
To speak to our switchboard
call 0114 271 7000
To change an appointment
call 0114 305 3691
Help to transform our extraordinary hospital into something even better.
Array ( [0] => Array ( [message] => You currently have access to a subset of Twitter API v2 endpoints and limited v1.1 endpoints (e.g. media post, oauth) only. If you need access to this endpoint, you may need a different access level. You can learn more here: https://developer.twitter.com/en/portal/product [code] => 453 ) )
By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information
The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.