Skip to main content

Star Awards

Getahun collects star award

Young patients and their families are being invited to nominate their favourite doctors, nurses and more for a Children’s Star Award 2021. Nominations close on Friday 23 July.

Click here to nominate

Any child or young person who has received treatment from Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust services in 2020/21 can make a nomination before 23 July with the winner being announced in October.

The Sheffield Children’s Star Awards have been running for more than ten years, and each year children have awarded this special prize to staff who went the extra mile for them.

Last year, Getahun Tamrat, a member of the Domestic Team, and The Eye Department won the individual and team Children’s Star awards, which are nominated for by patients and their families.

In his nomination, Getahun was described as “the most genuinely kind hearted person I’ve ever met.”

The “world class” staff in the Eye Department were nominated as “no matter what has happened they always greet us with a smile and bend over backwards to help us.” 

Nominations close on Friday 23 July.

Star Awards

  • We may contact you to find out more about your nomination
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
View 2020 award winners

The 2020 Star Awards ceremony were brought to us by NHS Professionals and GMB Union and – due to COVID-19 – took place online on 16 October 2020.

Keep Learning Award

Winner – Claire Reeve

Runner up – Pauline Athwal, Fiona Price

Award for Research & Innovation

Winner (individual) – Michael Cork

Winner (team) – The Achondroplasia Team

Runner up (individual) – Paul Arundel, Anton Mayer

Runner up (team) – The Haematology and Oncology Research Delivery Team, The Dermatology Team

Service Improvement Award

Winner (individual) – Clare O’Connell

Winner (team) – The Autism Team

Runner up (individual) – Janine Reynolds

Runner up (team) – The Neonatal Surgical Unit Continuing Care Team, The Day 1 Ready Team

Award for Inclusion & Diversity

Winner – The Rainbow Badge Team

Runner up – Deirdre O’Donnell, The Primary Mental Health Team

Patient Experience Award

Winner (individual) – Paul Bower

Winner (team) – The Direct Discharge Team

Runner up (individual) – Louise Kay, Pamela Rudkin

Runner up (team) – Sheffield Children’s Volunteers, The Haematology and Oncology Team

Best Non-Clinical Support Service

Winner (individual) – Scott Heaton

Winner (team) – The Centenary House Housekeeping Team

Runner up (individual) – Diane Kemshall, Kayleigh Burt

Runner up (team) – The SystmOne Support Team, The Security and Portering Team

Best Delivery of Direct Patient Care

Winner (individual) – Julie Bell

Winner (team) – The Off-Site General Anaesthetic Team

Runner up (individual) – Ian Fitzpatrick, Rebecca Paling

Runner up (team) – The Speech & Language Therapy Team, The Radiology Team

The Children’s Hospital Charity Fundraising Award

The Paediatric Critical Care Unit

Outstanding Colleague Award, sponsored by GMB

Winner (individual) – Amy Payne

Runner up (individual) – Cath Baker, Ullas Joseph

The Children’s Star Award – chosen by members of the public

Winner (individual) – Getahun Tamrat

Winner (team) – The Eye Department

Runner up (individual) – Andrew Mills, Sufin Yap

Runner up (team) – The Rheumatology Team, The Sleep Team

View 2019 award winners

The 2019 Star Awards ceremony were brought to us by NHS Professionals and took place at The Octagon on 8 March 2019.

BBC presenter Amy Garcia presented the awards with special guest and Great British Bake Off winner Rahul Mandal.

Leading and Inspiring Award

Winner – Janet Cumberland

Runner up – Jo Whiston

Staff Development Champion – sponsored by Sumo Digital

Winner – Jamie Shepherd

Runner up – Sarah Griffiths

Service Improvement Award

Winner (individual) – Caroline McCaffrey

Winner (team) – Ryegate House Clinical Team

Runner up (individual) – Ailish Harrison

Runner up (team) – E-Systems Team

Patient Experience Award

Winner (individual) – Sarah Hawnt

Winner (team) – Ward 6 Team

Runner up (individual) – Kevin Hartshorn

Runner up (team) – Sexual Assault Referral Centre

Best Non-Clinical Support Service

Winner (individual) – Dawn Stratford

Winner (team) – David Tibenham and Maciej Szymanowski

Runner up (individual) – Delroy Grossett

Runner up (team) – Ryegate Domestics Team

Best Delivery of Direct Patient Care

Winner (individual) – Archibald Morrison

Winner (team) – The Emergency Team

Runner up (individual) – Rebecca Milner

Runner up (individual) – Robina Batingan

Runner up (team) – The Burngreave and Shiregreen Health Visiting Team

The Children’s Hospital Charity Fundraising Award

PCCU Team

Governors’ Award

Jade Sykes

The Children’s Star Award – chosen by members of the public

Winner (individual) – Laura Butler

Winner (team) – The Sleep Service Team

Runner up (individual) – Sean Marven

Runner up (team) – The Neurosurgery Team

View 2018 award winners

The 2018 Star Awards ceremony took place at Ponds Forge on Friday 9 March.

Television broadcaster Richard McCourt presented this year’s awards and our special guests were the Siddiqui family from Gogglebox.

Leading and Inspiring Award

Winner – Dan Yeomanson
Runner up – Teresa Loxley

Staff Development Champion – sponsored by Sumo Digital

Winner – Anna Westaway
Runner up – Peter Knowles

Service Improvement Award

Winner (individual) – Anne Greaves
Winner (team) – 0-19 Community Leadership Team
Runner up (individual) – Nadia Ladak
Runner up (team) – Clinical Coding Team

Patient Experience Award – sponsored by AGFA

Winner (individual) – Julie Fox
Winner (team) – Dietetic Team
Runner up (individual) – Chris Gladding
Runner up (team) – Psychological Wellbeing Practitioners
Runner up (team) – Theatre Escorts Team

Best Non-Clinical Support Service

Winner (individual) – Zoe Asher
Winner (team) – E-Rostering Team
Runner up (individual) – Ria Burgess
Runner up (team) – Porters at Becton

Best Delivery of Direct Patient Care

Winner (individual) – Francis Doney
Winner (team) – Ward S2
Runner up (individual) – Julie Olpin
Runner up (team) – Musculoskeletal Physiotherapy Outpatient Team

The Children’s Hospital Charity Fundraising Award

Outpatients Team

Governors’ Award

School Teaching Team

Special Recognition Award

Ken Green

The Children’s Star Award – chosen by members of the public

Winner (individual) – Louise George
Winner (team) – Sheffield Eating Disorders Assessment and Treatment Team
Runner up (individual) – Chris Rittey
Runner up (team) – Diabetes Team

View 2017 award winners

Almost 400 colleagues gathered at Bramall Lane on 3 March 2017 to celebrate the fantastic work of staff around the Trust.

We were delighted to welcome Harry Gration MBE from BBC Look North to present this year’s awards.

Service Improvement Award – sponsored by Cisco

Individual – Runner up: Priya Narula
Team – Runner up: School Nurse Immunisation Team
Individual – Winner: Karen Asher
Team – Winner: Fast Track MRI Team

Patient Experience Award

Individual – Runner up: Emma Randle
Team – Runner up: Outpatients Department and volunteers
Individual – Winner: Elizabeth Chadwick
Team – Winner: Bed Management Team

Best Non-Clinical Support Service

Individual – Runner up: Alyson Archer
Team – Runner up: Chaplains Team
Individual – Winner: Ian Spurr
Team – Winner: Estates Project Team

Staff Development Champion – sponsored by Sumo Digital

Individual – Runner up: Liz Nicholls
Individual – Winner: Emma Broomhead

The Children’s Hospital Charity Make It Better Fundraising Award

Winner: Cystic Fibrosis Team

Best Delivery of Direct Patient Care

Individual – Runner up: Jason Evans
Team – Runner up: Emergency Department and Acute Assessment Unit
Individual – Winner: Adrian Jones
Team – Winner: OPAT Team

Leading and Inspiring Award

Runner up: Catherine Molloy
Winner: Alison Steer

Children’s Star Award

Individual – Runner up: Arun Urs
Team – Runner up: Gastro Nurses
Individual – Winner: Matt Ross
Team – Winner: Paediatric Critical Care Unit

Chair’s Award for Living Our Values

Winner: School Nursing Team

You might also be interested in...

Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust
Sheffield Children's@SheffChildrens
As well as going the extra mile in her day job, Bianca has also signed up for two upcoming running events!So far,… https://t.co/OwU751wHVI
July 2021: To protect our patients we are restricting visitors to one person per patient at Sheffield Children’s at all sites. Please help us to keep everyone safe.See more NHS guidance about COVID-19
+

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close