Sheffield Childrens NHS Foundation Trust

Privacy Policy

Did you know

Our dedicated Clinical Research Facility was the first of its kind to open in the UK.

Hand on keyboard

Privacy Policy

Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to this website. By using this website you consent to the collection, use and transfer of the information that you provide to us in accordance with the terms of this policy. In the event that you do not agree to our Privacy Policy then please do not use this site.

We reserve the right to edit the contents of this website, including this privacy policy, at any time by posting such changes on the website. Please note it is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with this policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of this website following the posting of any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the revised privacy policy.

Data Protection Act 1998

As a 'data controller', we are conscious of our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will endeavour to ensure that any personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred, disclosed and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and comply with all other applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Information collection

If you register with this website, or fill in a form on this website, you may be asked to provide information about yourself including your name and contact details. This information is personal information that can be used to identify you.

We may also collect information about your usage of this website as you and others browse and use our website (see section on cookies), as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and emails or letters you send to us.

Use of the information we collect

Your personal information will be used for several general purposes, including: providing information that you have requested, handling your enquiries, personalising your experience on the website, providing access to some areas of the website, and keeping you up to date with services which may be relevant to you. We may need to share this information with our service providers or associated agencies.

We may also provide other information which we think you may find of interest, such as training events. We may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by email. Where relevant, you are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving this information at the appropriate section of the website when you register your details. If you no longer wish to be contacted in the future by us, please follow the instructions on the specific mailing list, contact the appropriate part of the organisation or email ftoffice@sch.nhs.uk.

Data retention

Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust will retain the personal information provided by you for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed in this policy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Disclosure of information

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers, or the computers of one or more of our suppliers. The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed, in accordance with this privacy policy, by staff who work for us or one of our suppliers operating outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

We will also pass information on the usage of our website onto third parties, but this information and any information derived from it will only be used by that third party to analyse usage of the site and report back to Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust.

We may disclose personal information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order. We may also disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency's request or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, non-compliance with our terms and conditions of use, or as otherwise permitted or required by law and consistent with legal requirements.

Cookies

The Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust website utilises a standard technology called 'cookies' to collect information about how our website is used and to record your preferences in order to give you the information you need during your visit. Information gathered through cookies allows us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you.

A cookie is a very small text document which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by you. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses. A cookie does not hold any information about which sites you visited before this one.

Web server log files

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web servers so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Web server log files are used to record information about our site, such as system errors. Log files do not contain any personal information or information about which other sites you have visited.

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we employ security measures to protect the information provided by you, Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate security procedures and features aimed at preventing any unauthorised access, unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Accessing and updating your information

You are entitled to see a copy of the information that we have collected from you and that we maintain. If you wish to do this, please email us at ftoffice@sch.nhs.uk. We may charge a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with these details.

You may ask us to make changes to the information provided by you and/or held about you, to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. You may also request that we cease from processing your personal information and that we delete this from our database or records. Please note that it may be impossible to completely delete your information because of back-ups and records of deletions.

We will only perform the activities outlined above to the extent that such activities will not compromise privacy, security or any other legal interests.

If you are aged 16 or under please obtain permission from your parent/guardian before you provide the Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust website with personal information.

Photographs

Consent has been obtained for all photographs used on this website and must not be copied or reproduced. The consent records are held by the Communications Office.

Links to external sites

This website contains links to other websites, both those of government departments and of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to this website, so when you are moving to another site which collects personal information you should always read the privacy policy relating to that website.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other website operators.

Contact

For all comments, queries and other requests relating to our use of your information, please email the appropriate part of the organisation.

  • Follow us on Twitter
  • Follow us on Facebook
  • Follow us on YouTube
  • NHS Choices
  • Privacy, Dignity, Respect
  • Save Lives: Clean Your Hands
  • Take part in research

This website is powered by Sitekit CMS | © Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust